Home
Go to Species Gallery Go to Image Gallery Go to Info Gallery Go to For Schools Go to Contact Go to About  
 

Letters in support for the recommendation of the Committee for Spermatophyta to change the type of Acacia to an Australian species

Adler

Michele Adler - Burnley College , University of Melbourne , Rich mond , Victoria

Ahola

Janine Ahola - A/Landscape Architect, Melville , Western Australia

Ainsworth

Jane Ainsworth - Australia

Aitchison

Bill Aitchison - On behalf of the Committee, Australian Plants Society Maroondah, Indigeflora Nursery - Sellicks Beach , South Australia

Alexander

Christine and Ian Alexander - Australia

Armstrong

Prof. Helen Armstrong - Professor-Emerita of Landscape Architecture, Queensland University of Technology, Adjunct-Professor, Centre for Cultural Research, University of Western Sydney

Aylen

Pauline Aylen - Horticultural Society, Canberra , Australian Capital Territory

Bailey

Nan Bailey - Platypus Creek Nursery, Kuranda , Queensland

Barker

Judy Barker - Australian Daisy Study Group, East Hawthorn, Victoria

Barrow

N. J. Barrow - President, Wildflower Society of Western Australia

Barry

Pat Barry - Bracken Ridge , Queensland

Barwick

Patricia Barwick - Landscape Architect, Tasmania

Beilby

Geoff Beilby - Gellibrand , Victoria

Bennett

Dr Eleanor Bennett - Environmental Consulting Pty Ltd, Western Australia

Bennett

Clare Bennett - On behalf of the Gascoyne Naturalists Group, Western Australia

Berry

Stephanie Berry - Yarra Yarra

Berry

Vicki Berry - Member of the Australian Institute of Horticulture (ACT region), Canberra , Australian Capital Territory

Birch

Paul Birch - Maranoa Gardens , Victoria

Blackwell

Marion Blackwell - Landscape Architect, Blackwell and Associates, West Perth , Western Australia

Blake

Trevor Blake - Botanical author and illustrator of Austalian flora

Blasch

Michael Blasch - President, Australian Capital Territory Branch, Australian Institute of Horticulture

Bond

Jeanette Bond (for The Bond Family and friends) - Australia

Bono

Jeremy Bono - California , U.S.A.

Bradshaw

Don Bradshaw - Emeritus Professor, School of Animal Biology, Perth , Western Australia

Brennan

Linda Brennan - Member of the Australian Institute of Horticulturists, Brisbane , Queensland

Bridge

Gary Bridge - Seedworld Australia Pty Ltd, Nowra , New South Wales

Brockwell

John Brockwell - Honorary Research Fellow, CSIRO Plant Industry, Canberra , Australian Capital Territory

Brooks

Bob Brooks - New South Wales

Brooks

Bob and Cynthia Brooks - Lake Munmorah , New South Wales

Brunskill

Sue Brunskill - Teacher of plant identification, Australia

Bryson

Rick Bryson - Australian Institute of Horticulture , Canberra , Australian Capital Territory

Burbidge

Andrew A Burbidge - Perth , Western Australia

Burgoyne

Jan and Garry Burgoyne - Australia

Burns

Dick Burns - Secretary, Association of Societies for Growing Australian Plants, Penguin, Tasmania

Burrows

Dr Neil Burrows - Director, Science Division, Dept of Conservation and Land Management, Kensington , Western Australia

Campbell

Hon. Ian Campbell - Minister for the Environment and Heritage, Canberra , Australian Capital Territory

Campbell

Colin Campbell - Radio announcer and newspaper columnist, Brisbane , Queensland

Carr

Emma Carr - Landscape Architect, M. Paul Friedberg and Partners, New York City

Carrick

Frank Carrick - Queensland

Carruthers

Maureen Carruthers - Cooktown , Queensland

Champion

Irene Champion - Hon. Secretary, Society for Growing Australian Plants, Queensland Region, Mackay Branch

Chyla

Elizabeth Chyla - Pearce , Australian Capital Territory

Clarke

Vanessa Clarke - Goldfields Regional Herbarium, Kalgoorlie

Cleland

Evan Cleland - Australia

Coggins

Dr. Geoffrey Coggins - Byaduk North , Victoria

Colledge

Barbara Colledge - Uralla , New South Wales

Colley

Adrian Colley and Associates - Bunbury , Western Australia

Collins

Jim Collins - New Hope Coal Australia , Queensland

Condon

Viv Condon - Australia Max Bourke (AM), Research Manager, New Plant Products and Wildflowers, Rural Industries R&D Corporation, Campbell , Australian Capital Territory

Crane

Harry Crane - Fellow, Australian Institute of Horticulture , Australia

Crespi

Prof. Bernie Crespi - Simon Fraser University , Burnaby BC , Canada

Cross

Rob Cross - Royal Botanic Gardens , Melbourne , Victoria

Crosson

Ruth Crosson - Secretary of Gladstone SGAP, Queensland

Croudace

Julian Croudace - Senior Landscape Architect, Blackwell and Associates, West Perth , Western Australia

Dalgliesh

Linda Dalgliesh - Professional biologist, Western Australia

Dalwallinu Shire

Tony Doust - A/Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Dalwallinu , Western Australia

Davies

Penny Davies - Stanthorpe , Queensland

D'Emden

Frank D'Emden - School of Agricultural and Resource Economics, University of Western Australia

Dennis

Andrea Dennis - Maranoa Gardens , Victoria

Denton

Larissa Denton - New South Wales

Denton

Gwen and John Denton - Australia

Dixon

Dr Kingsley Dixon - Director, Science, Kings Park and Botanic Garden, West Perth , Western Australia

Dowling

Iris Dowling - Embleton , Western Australia

Dwyer

Janice M. Dwyer - Secretary, Southern Peninsula Indigenous Flora and Fauna Association

Edgell

Chloe Edgell - Australia

Elliot

W. Rodger Elliot (AM) - Heathmont , Victoria

Ellison

Alan Ellison - Al's Palms Cycads and Seeds, Brisbane , Queensland

Ellison

Tania Ellison - Adelaide , South Australia

Fagg

Murray Fagg - Australian National Botanic Gardens , Canberra , Australian Capital Territory

Fahy

Jack Fahy B.Ec. - President,,Wattle Day Association Inc., Belconnen , Australian Capital Territory

Farrar

Mike L. Farrar - AustraHort Pty Ltd, Cleveland , Queensland

Ferguson

J A Ferguson (OAM) - Adelaide , South Australia

Ferguson

Barbara Buchanan - Australian Plants Society , Australia

Fletcher

Terry and Linda Fletcher - Australia

Floyd

Linda Floyd - Australia

Francis

Abe Francis - Senior Environmental Scientist, Ecoscape, North Fremantle , Western Australia

Freeborn

Mick Freeborn - Largs North , South Australia

Gardiner

Craig Gardiner - OIC, Australian Tree Seed Centre, CSIRO Forestry and Forest Products, Canberra , Australian Capital Territory

Gardner

Bill Gardner - President, Friends of Hollywood Reserve Inc., Western Australia

Gates

Genevieve Gates - Taroona , Tasmania

George

Alex George - Australian Botanical Liaison Officer, Kew (2005)

George

Les George - Carnarvon , Western Australia

Glass

Peter Glass - St Leonards, New South Wales

Gosbell

Ken Gosbell - Australia

Gotham

June and Peter Gotham - Australia

Gray

Mary C. Gray - On behalf of the Urban Bushland Council WA Inc, West Perth, Western Australia

Gray

Ron Gray - CSIRO, Canberra , Australian Capital Territory

Guilfoyle

W.J. Guilfoyle - Manager, Natseeds

Hall

Jan and Alan Hall - Yarrawonga , Victoria

Hancock

Elanore Hancock - Rockingham , Western Australia

Hancock

Dr Chris Hancock - Mattiske Consulting Pty Ltd, Kalamunda , Western Australia

Handasyde

Tricia Handasyde - Kimberley Regional Fire Management Project, Kununurra , Western Australia

Hansen

Jeff Hansen - Australia Barbara A Wickes - President of The Perennial Poppies Group Inc and member of Horticultural Media Association of Queensland, Buderim, Queensland

Harding

J.C. Harding - Cairns , Queensland

Hardiyanto

Eko B. Hardiyanto - Faculty of Forestry, Gadjah Mada University , Yogyakarta , Indonesia

Hart

Roz Hart - Shenton Park , Western Australia

Hawkes

Jennifer Hawkes - Friends of Yellagonga Regional Park Inc., Western Australia

Hawkins

Jane Hawkins - Australia

Hemer

Alison Hemer - Australia

Henderson

Ralphh Henderson - President, Friends of Hepburn & Pinnaroo Bushland Inc., Western Australia

Hitchcock

Maria Hitchcock 'The Wattle Lady', Armidale New South Wales

Hoekstra

Petra Hoekstra - Australia

Holborn

Shane Holborn - Australia

Honczar

Kellie Honczar - Environmental Scientist - Botanist, Maunsell Australia Pty Ltd, Leederville , Western Australia

Huxley

Lorraine Huxley - Australia Stella and Robert Baxter, St George , Queensland

James

John James - Australia

Jiayu

Prof Bai Jiayu - Chief Scientist, Chinese Academy of Forestry, Research Institute of Tropical Forestry, Chinese Academy of Forestry, Long Dong, Guangzhou, China

Johnson

Dr Gayle Johnson - Faculty of Environmental Sciences, Griffith University , Nathan , Queensland

Johnston

Toni Johnston - Environmental Protection Officer, Cairns City Council, Queensland

Jones

Mark Jones - Environmental Planner, Australia

Jones

Lindsay Jones - Australia

Jones

Janice Jones - Wangaratta , Victoria

Kemble

Norman Kemble - Mildura , Victoria

Kemble

Norman Kemble - Lang's Native Plant Nursery, Mildura , Victoria

Kendrick

Peter Kendrick - Regional Ecologist, Pilbara Region, Department of Conservation and Land Management, Karratha , Western Australia

Kennedy

Paul and Helen Kennedy (President and Vice President APS Victoria), On behalf of the general membership and Executive of The Australian Plants Society Victoria, Strathmerton , Victoria

Knoch

Trisha Knoch - Australia

Kutsche

Werner Kutsche - Australia

Lake

Julie Lake - Horticultural writer and consultant, Queensland

Larke

Margaret Larke - East Fremantle , Western Australia

Larkin

Chris Larkin - "on behalf of the Australian Plants Society Foothills Inc."

Larkin

Rhiannon Larkin - Australia

Learmonth

Yvonne A. Learmonth - Mallacoota Victoria

Lee

Gillian Lee - Student Representative, ACT Branch, Australian Institute of Horticulture, Assistant Director, National Reserve System Section, Department of the Environment and Heritage, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

LeGallez

Robin LeGallez - Murray Bridge , South Australia

Lindsay

Lenore Lindsay - Frenchville , Queensland

Liney

Jennifer Liney - Eurobodalla Regional Botanic Gardens , New South Wales

Long

Vicki Long - Principal Botanist, Astron Environmental Services, Karratha , Western Australia

Luscombe

Peter C Luscombe - Manager, Nindethana Seed Service, Western Australia

Mackenzie

Bruce Mackenzie - Manly, New South Wales

Mahar

Simon Mahar - Landscape Designer, Cairns City Council, Queensland

Maher

Emily Maher - Australia

Mair

Harriot Mair - Landscape Architect, Western Australia

Mair

Ant Mair - Ranger, teacher, expedition leader, Northern Territory

Markham

Nicky Markham - Senior Landscape Architect, North Fremantle , Western Australia

Marriott

Neil Marriott - Stawell , Victoria

Martin

Paul Martin - The Scottish Waste Awareness Group, Stirling , U.K.

Mason

John Mason - Author and Principal, The Australian Correspondence Schools, Distance Education, Australia

Matei

Ann Matei - Australia

Matthews

Deborah Matthews - Scenic Landscape Architecture, Curtin , Australian Capital Territory

Mattiske

Dr Libby Mattiske - Mattiske Consulting Pty Ltd, Kalamunda , Western Australia

May

John May - South Australia

McCormick

Gerard McCormick - Landscape architect, West Burleigh , Queensland

McDowall

Max A. McDowall - Victoria

McGrath

Owen McGrath - Strategic Environmental Planner, Cairns City Council, Queensland

McGregor

Adrian McGregor - Landscape Architect, Manly, New South Wales

McHoul

Emily McHoul - Landscape Architect, Ecoscape, North Fremantle , Western Australia

McLellan

Rich ard McLellan - Program Leader, Land Manager, World Wildlife Fund -AustraliaWestern Australia

McPherson

Jane McPherson - Designer, Newcastle , New South Wales

McWhinney

Robin McWhinney - On behalf of the Mackay Regional Botanic Gardens Friends Association Inc., Queensland

McWilliam

Rachael McWilliam - Australia Elizabeth Hobbs, Landcape Architect, City of Stirling , Western Australia

Merritt

Hilary Merritt - President, Australian Native Plants Society, Canberra Region Inc., Australian Capital Territory

Michie

Dr. Neville A. Michie - Australia

Midgley

Stephen Midgley - Salwood Consultancy, Canberra , Australian Capital Territory

Morgan

Leonie Morgan - Melbourne , Victoria

Morris

Colleen Morris - National Chair, Australian Garden History Society

Mound

Laurence Mound - CSIRO Entomology, Canberra , Australian Capital Territory

Mulquiney

Prof. Col Mulquiney - President, Armidale and District Group, Australian Plants Society, Armidale , New South Wales

Murphy

Daniel Murphy - National Herbarium of Victoria, Melbourne , Victoria

Murray

Lorna Murray - Branch Liaison Officer, SGAP Queensland Region Inc. , Australia

Newman

W E (Bill) Newman - WA Wildflower Seed Company Pty Ltd, Perth , Western Australia

Newman

Matt Newman - Landscape Architect, Hobart City Council, Tasmania

Newton

Chris Newton - Senior Landscape Architect, Northbridge , Western Australia

O'Brien

Christine O'Brien -Australian Plant Society - Yarra Yarra group, Eltham , Victoria

Olde

Peter M. Olde - Sydney , New South Wales

O'Neill

Bob and Dot O'Neill - Katandra Gardens , Wandin , Victoria

Owens

Lorraine Owens - Member of Australian Institute of Horticulture (ACT region), Canberra , Australian Capital Territory

Penna

Anna-Marie Penna - Salinity and Rural Liaison Officer, Conservation Council of Western Australia

Percy

Robert Percy - Aspley Nursery, Burpengary , Queensland

Pickering

Derrick Pickering - University of Sydney , New South Wales

Plant

Paul Plant - Karalee , Queensland

Poustie

Cameron Poustie - Biodiversity Officer, Conservation Council of Western Australia

Prideaux

Lee Prideaux - Coordinator, Parks and Landscape Services, Infrastructure Management Services, Joondalup , Western Australia

Pringle

Dr Hugh Pringle - Curtin University of New Technology, Bentley , Western Australia

Read

Rosemary Read (and family) - Australia

Reid

Jeff Reid - COOTS Coordinator, Australian Plants Society, South Australia

Rich es

Neil Rich es - NRM Facilitator - Biodiversity, Wembley , Western Australia

Riganti

Angela Riganti - Hon. Secretary, On behalf of the Goldfields Naturalists Club Inc., Kalgoorlie, Western Australia

Robertson

J. Robertson - Sandy Bay , Tasmania

Rogers

Grahame Rogers - Secretary, Birds Australia , Southern Queensland

Rose

Phillip and Julia Rose - Amidale , New South Wales

Ryan

Jerry Ryan - Australia

Schaumann

Maureen Schaumann - Australian Daisy Study Group, Mulgrave , Victoria

Scholtens

Paul J Scholtens - Member, Australian Institute of Horticulture (ACT Region), Canberra , Australian Capital Territory

Searle

Suzette Searle - The National Centre for the Public Awareness of Science, Canberra , Australian Capital Territory

Shaw

Lesley Shaw - President, On behalf of the Friends of Allen Park Bushland Group, Swanbourne, Western Australia

Sheather

Warren and Gloria Sheather - "Yallaroo", New South Wales

Sheffield

Barry Sheffield - Australia

Shugg

Stephen Shugg - Australia

Simmons

Marion and John Simmons (O.A.M.) - Legana , Tasmania

Simson

Robin Simson - President, Toohey Forest Protection Society, Brisbane , Queensland

Skeet

Maureen and Robert Skeet - Western Australia

Slatyer

Prue Slatyer - Hobart City Council, Hobart , Tasmania

Slee

Conrad Slee - Botanist, Ecologia Environment Consultants, West Perth , Western Australia

Snape

Brian Snape AM - Melbourne , Victoria

Snape

Diana Snape - Melbourne , Victoria

Spencer

Roger Spencer - Royal Botanic Gardens , Melbourne , Victoria

Spies

Peter Spies - Vegetation Management Officer, Department of Natural Resources and Mines, Mareeba , Queensland

Stahl

Brendon Stahl - Australia

Stinson

Wayne Stinson - Member of the AIH, Australia

Stoney

Robyn Stoney - On behalf of the Wellstead Historical and Heritage Committee, Western Australia

Stott

Jenny Stott - Children's Protection Society , Australia

Strickland

David Strickland - Department of Education and Training, East Perth , Western Australia

Sullivan

Debbie Sullivan - HortiKulcha - Australia

Sweedman

Luke Sweedman - Kings Park and Botanic Garden, West Perth

Taylor

Cathy Taylor - Western Australia

Taylor

Meredith Taylor - Melbourne , Victoria

Thomson

Janet Thomson - Vice President, On behalf of Friends of the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne

Thomson

Dr Lex Thomson - SPRIG Project Team Leader, CSIRO Forestry and Forest Products, Kingston , Australian Capital Territory

Tighe

Doug Tighe - Queensland

Todorovic

Jennifer Todorovic - Australia

Toole

Stephen Toole - Plants and More, Horticultural Services, Australia

Upton

Bruce Upton - Rylstone , New South Wales

Vallance

Steve Vallance - Muchea Tree farm, Western Australia

Van Der Loo

Walter Van Der Loo - Senior Landscape Architect, City of Stirling , Western Australia

van Gelderen

Judy van Gelderen - Landscape Architect, Sydney , New South Wales

van Grieken

John van Grieken - Environmental Officer, Cairns City Council, Queensland

Varghese

Dr. Mohan Varghese - Scientist, Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding Coimbatore , India

Vernes

Tanya Vernes - Australia

von Puttkammer

Anna von Puttkammer - Landscape Architect, Joondalup , Western Australia

Walbank

Phill Walbank - Landscape Architect/Horticulturist, Australia

Walter

John and Ruth Walter - Focal Plains Photography, Pittsworth , Queensland

Walton

Steve Walton - Alice Springs, Northern Territory

Ward

Edwina H R Davies Ward - Regional Co-ordinator for Western Australia , Marine and Coastal Community Network. West Perth , Western Australia

Wardell-Johnson

Ian Wardell-Johnson - President, Central South Naturalist Club Inc, Narrogin , Western Australia

Watson

Tessa Watson - Australia

Watson

Bill Watson - Tubestocks Queensland Pty Ltd, Australia

Wearne

Grahame Wearne - Sunshine Coast , Queensland

Weeks

Patricia Weeks - Artist, Alice Springs , Northern Territory

Wilcox

D G Wilcox (AM) - President, Australian Rangeland Society, Cottesloe , Western Australia

Wilksch

Jenny Wilksch - Secretary, SEEKS (Save Endangered East Kimberley Species), Kununurra , Western Australia ,

Williams

Stacey Williams - Cairns City Council, Queensland

Wilson

Annette Wilson - Botanist, Editor, Higgins , Australian Capital Territory

Witherow

Nicholas Witherow - Australian Ecosystems Pty Ltd, Patterson Lakes , Victoria

Wood

Tim and Sandra Wood - Kadina , South Australia

Woodward

Peter Woodward - Blackwell and Associates, West Perth , Western Australia

Yates

Kate Yates - Landscape Architect, Queensland

Zelinova

Renata Zelinova - Urban Bushland Council, West Perth , Western Australia

Page last updated: Thursday 15 December 2016